Privacy Policy

Effective July 1, 2016


Hellofilters.com values your privacy.

Hellofilters, Inc. ("Hellofilters", "we", "us" or "our") values your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our website Hellofilters.com (the "Site") is an online service that sells and delivers amazing residential HVAC air filters and other home supplies ("Product(s)") from the Site to end-user members who purchase Products and monthly membership plans ("Membership(s)") sold on the Site (collectively, the "Services").

By using our Site and/or purchasing a Membership you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Irrespective of which country you reside in or supply information from, you authorize Hellofilters to use your information in the United States and any other country where Hellofilters operates as described herein. Accordingly, please be sure to read this Privacy Policy before using the Services or submitting information to us.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the Services constitutes acceptance of such changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates. This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into Hellofilters Terms Of Service (and in the event of any inconsistency between the Terms Of Service and this Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy shall govern). If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact Member Services at [email protected].


1.0 – INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect information in two forms: (i) passively by automated technology; and (ii) actively when you provide information during Membership account registration. The information we collect from you enables us to fulfill your requests for our Products (such as the amazing residential HVAC air filters and other home supplies you order and receive through your Membership); send you information or content we believe may be of interest to you; and keep you abreast of any updates related to our Site and your Membership. We also use this information to personalize and continually improve our Site, your experience, and ultimately serve you better.

1.1 – Information Collected Upon Registration
You may browse our Site without registering. However, if you would like to become a member, then you must complete the Membership account registration process on our Site. Whenever you create, register, or edit your Membership account, you provide some basic personal information, such as your name, email address, and password. In order to purchase our Products, you must provide us with your credit card, debit card, or other type of acceptable payment information along with your billing and shipping address information. While you are free to choose not to provide this information, without it, we cannot provide you with any of our Products and Services, or complete your Membership. Please safeguard your password and all personal information to avoid the risk of your private information being used by others without your consent, and any potential liability for the unauthorized use of our Site or your account.

1.2 – Information Collected About Your Payment Method
We do not collect financial information, such as your payment method (a valid credit card number, credit card type, expiration date or other financial information). Financial information is collected and stored by our third party payment processing company (the “Payment Processor”), and the use and storage of the payment information is governed by the Payment Processor’s applicable terms of service and privacy policy.

1.3 – Information That We Collect About You From Facebook
You may also login to our Site using your Facebook account. Facebook exclusively controls (and Hellofilters has no control over) the information Facebook collects from you during the login process. If you login to our Site using Facebook, you must enter your Facebook email address and password. We will also request your permission to: (i) Access and collect your Facebook basic information (this includes your name, profile picture, gender, networks, user IDs, list of friends, date of birth, email address, and any other information you have you have set to public on your Facebook account); (ii) Send you email; (iii) Post to your Wall; (iv) Access posts in your news feed; and (v) Access your Facebook data at any time, even if you are not using Facebook. Please note that if you grant Hellofilters permission to access this information, then Hellofilters will have access to such information regardless of your Facebook privacy settings and even if you have chosen not to make that information public. For information about how Facebook may disclose your information, including any information you make public, please consult the Facebook Privacy Policy. We have no control over how Facebook uses or discloses the personal information you provide it. We store the information that we receive from Facebook along with other information that we collect from or receive about you.

1.4 – Information We Collect Automatically
When you visit the Site and/or register for Membership, we may also collect certain additional information by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons, and other automated devices. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon” (also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF) is used to transmit information back to a web server.

We and/or our third party service partners may employ automated Canvas fingerprinting and other browser-fingerprinting techniques that extract and analyze information about your browser, operating system, and installed graphics hardware in conjunction with other user information (e.g. time-zone, language preference, etc.) to help verify your unique identity for fraud prevention purposes and to improve our Site and Services. By using our Site and Services, you consent to the use of these browser-fingerprinting technologies. We may also use third-party website analytics tools (such as Google Analytics, and Facebook Insights) that collect information about visitor traffic on the Site that help us continue to improve the Site, performance and user experiences.

The information we may collect by such automated means includes: (i) URLs that refer visitors to our Site; (ii) Dates and times of visits to our Site; (iii) Information on actions taken on our Site (such as page views and site navigation patterns); (iv) A general geographic location (such as country and city) from which a visitor accesses our Site; (v) Search terms that visitors use to reach our Site and the webpage that led you to the Site; and (vi) information about the devices our visitors use to access the Internet (such as the IP address and the device, browser, domain name and operating system type).


2.0 – COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

2.1 – Cookies Information
Cookies are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the Service. Hellofilters uses cookies to help recognize you as a repeat visitor, to improve the quality of our Service, and to try and make your browsing experience meaningful.

When you enter our Site, our web server sends a cookie to your computer that allows us to recognize your computer, but not the identity of the particular user. By associating the identification numbers in the cookies with other customer information when, for example, you login to the Service, we know that the cookie information relates to you.

2.2 – Traffic Data Information
We may automatically collect information (“Traffic Data”) created by your use of the Site or our Services. Traffic Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. We receive Traffic Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our website, sign into our Services, interact with our email notifications, or visit a third-party website that includes a Hellofilters button or widget. Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you. We use Traffic Data tools to help us improve our Site, performance and user experiences.

2.3 – Clear Gifs Information
When you use the Service, we may employ clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons), which are used to track the online usage patterns of our users anonymously. No personally identifiable information from your Hellofilters account is collected using these clear gifs. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. The information is used to enable more accurate reporting, improve the effectiveness of our marketing, and make Hellofilters better for our users.

2.4 – Site Analytics
As noted, we may use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Site. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Site. We use these tools to help us improve our Site, performance and user experiences.

2.5 – Links
Hellofilters may keep track of how you interact with links across our Services, including our email notifications, third-party services, and client applications, by redirecting clicks or through other means. We do this to help improve our Services, to provide more relevant advertising, and to be able to share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on.

2.6 – Third Party Networks
Hellofilters does not have access to the information third parties may collect about your interests to deliver relevant advertising to you, and this Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of such third parties. Hellofilters does work with third parties to help us track the ads that are delivered to you, in particular to control the number of times you receive the same ad, and to analyze the effectiveness of advertising on the Site.


3.0 - INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

We do not disclose your private personal information except in the limited circumstances described here.

3.1 – Your Consent
We may share or disclose your information at your direction, such as when you authorize a third-party web client or application as login credentials when you register for Membership.

3.2 – Service Providers
We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services to us in the United States and abroad. We may share your private personal information with such service providers subject to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

3.3 – Law And Harm
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Hellofilters’ rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your information.

3.4 – Business Transfers
In the event that Hellofilters, Inc. is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.


4.0 – HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We employ reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

We have implemented commercially reasonable precautions, including, where appropriate, password protection, encryption, and internal restrictions on who may access data to protect our Site and the information we collect from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

The Site encrypts your credit card number, debit card number, or other payment and personal information using secure socket layer (“SSL”) technology to provide for secure transmission of the financial information from your personal computer to our third party Payment Processor. In addition, only those employees and third parties who absolutely need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your password private. Also, you should never share your login information with others. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity. To change your Facebook password, you must go to the Facebook site and follow its procedures for changing your password.


5.0 – MODIFYING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may modify any personal information that you have submitted by logging into your Membership account and updating your profile information. Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified or deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Site for a period of time. If you would like to access or modify your Facebook profile information, or adjust the types of information we receive from Facebook, you must adjust your Facebook account settings directly through Facebook. We have no control over how Facebook shares your information with us or other third parties. The information you provide to Facebook is subject to the Facebook Privacy Policy.

You may also pause or cancel your Hellofilters Membership account at any time. Just login to your account and go to “Sign In” on the Site, and select “Edit Plan”, then select “Pause” or Unsubscribe”, and follow the instructions. If you have problems pausing or canceling your Membership, please contact Member Services at [email protected].


6.0 – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request from companies conducting business in California a list of third parties to which the company has disclosed personally identifiable information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Consistent with that section, California residents may request a list of third parties to which we have disclosed personally identifiable information about you for direct marketing purposes. You may make one request per calendar year. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for your response. You may request this information in writing by contacting Member Services at [email protected]. Please allow up to thirty (30) calendar days for a response.


7.0 – OUR POLICY TOWARDS CHILDREN

Our Services are not directed to persons under 13. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact Member Services at [email protected]. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, Hellofilters will take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account. You can find additional resources for parents and teens at www.connectsafely.org.


8.0 – CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will govern our use of your information and will always be available for your review at www.hellofilters.com/privacy-policy. If we make any change to this Privacy Policy that we, in our sole discretion deem material, we will notify you via email to the email address associated with your account. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using the Services, please contact Member Services at [email protected]. We will make every effort to answer your questions and resolve your concerns.